• Swimming Banner

    Swimming

Development

Our Development squad is targeted at children who have completed the 4th level of the Learn to Swim programme.

With a choice of five 1 hour sessions each week the aim is to give them a solid foundation in the four main strokes and introduce them to swimming in lanes.

They will get the chance to experience racing for the first time at our Club Championships where there is a trophy awarded every year to the best boy and girl.

Development Squad Timetable

LOCATION

DAY

TIME

Garnock Tuesday 17:00 - 18:00
Auchenharvie Tuesday 18:00 - 19:00
Portal Thursday 18:30 - 19:30
Vikingar Friday 16:00 - 17:00 & 17:00 - 18:00

 

Silver & Gold Squads

Swimmers progress from Development into the Silver squad where they’ll get their first taste of competitions at other venues across the west of Scotland.

Multiple weekly training sessions will focus on improving stroke technique developing racing skills.

As swimmers move into the Gold squad they’ll be aiming to qualify for West District meets, and for the best, a place on Scottish Swimming’s Development Regional Programme.

Silver Squad Timetable

LOCATION

DAY

TIME

Vikingar Monday 17:30 - 19:00
Portal Thursday 18:30 - 20:00
Auchenharvie Friday 17:00 - 18:30
Auchenharvie Sunday 16:15 - 18:15

 

Gold Squad Timetable

LOCATION

DAY

TIME

Vikingar Monday 17:30 - 19:00
Garnock Wednesday 17:30 - 19:00 
Auchenharvie Friday 17:00 - 18:30
Garnock Saturday 08:15 - 09:45
Auchenharvie Sunday 16:15 - 18:15

 

Competition & National Squads

Swimmers in our senior section can expect the intensity to step up with land-based training sessions as well as work in the water.

Competition squad swimmers will be looking for regular starts in West District level meets and the fastest and most dedicated in the National squad will have ambitions to race at Scottish and British Championships with the ultimate prize being places on the Scottish Swimming youth programmes.

Competition Squad Timetable

LOCATION

DAY

TIME

Garnock Monday 17:30 - 19:30
Portal - Landwork Tuesday 17:30 - 18:30
Portal - Pooltime Tuesday 18:30 - 20:00
Vikingar Wednesday 17:30 - 19:30
Portal – Landwork Thursday 18:00 - 19:00
Portal Friday 17:00 - 18:30
Auchenharvie Saturday 07:00 - 09:00
Auchenharvie Sunday 16:15 - 18:15

 

National Squad Timetable

LOCATION

DAY

TIME

Garnock Monday 17:30 - 19:00
Portal Tuesday 06:00 - 07:30
Portal - Landwork Tuesday 17:30 - 18:30
Portal - Pooltime Tuesday 18:30 - 20:00
Garnock Wednesday 06:00 - 7:30
Garnock Wednesday 17:30 - 19:30
Vikingar Thursday 06:00 - 07:30
Portal - Landwork Thursday 18:00 - 19:00
Portal Friday 17:00 - 18:30
Auchenharvie Saturday 07:00 - 09:00

 

Masters Swimming

Don’t let the name put you off.  This is club swimming for adults and our members range from septuagenarians to Olympic medal winners.

Masters swimming does not have to be competitive, although there is always that option.

Our coaches devise sets and organise the lanes appropriate to the level for swimmers who may looking to improve their stroke skills, swim for fitness or train for events such as triathlons.

Masters Squad Timetable

LOCATION

DAY

TIME

Garnock Monday 17:30 - 19:30
Vikingar Monday 20:00 - 21:00
Portal Tuesday 06:00 - 07:00
Garnock Wednesday 06:00 - 07:30
Vikingar Thursday 06:00 - 07:00
Portal Thursday 19:30 - 20:30
Auchenharvie Saturday 07:00 - 09:00

 

Synchro

Our synchro section offers proficient swimmers the opportunity to specialise in synchronised or artistic swimming.

Our swimmers compete in competitions at Local, District and National level throughout the year.

Synchronised swimmers develop a high level of aerobic fitness and flexibility. They need to be strong and yet graceful, have stamina and be able to interpret and perform to music.

Synchro Squad Timetable

LOCATION

DAY

TIME

Garnock Thursday 19:00 - 20:00
Vikingar Sunday 08:00 - 10:00
Portal Sunday 15:30 - 16:30